Privacy Policy

In Car Solutions – Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Incarsolutions.com.au  “In Car Solutions” website. In Car Solutions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. In Car Solutions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

In order to continually provide you with the best service possible we may require that you first provide personal information, which we determine is necessary for us to fulfil your requirements to the best of our ability.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future In Car Solutions customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. We take great care when dealing with your private information and subscribe to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Sharing Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. In Car Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In Car Solutions do however reserve the right to fully cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we believe to be unlawful. We may, to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, without prior notice to you, disclose your information if required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable, including (without limitation) when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic; trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

You agree to us using your email address to send you emails and communications regarding your account, any orders you place and information about the products and services sold by us.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Computer Stuff

Cookies (not the tasty kind) are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide personalised service, and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

Cookies make your use of the site easier, allow you to retrieve an earlier shopping cart, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site.

You will be able to browse our website but in order to shop your browser must be set to accept cookies.
When you visit our website, we and our Internet Service Provider may record your IP address and information on the type of operating system (e.g. Windows) and browser software (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Safari) you are using. This helps us to diagnose problems with servers and for system administration. Your IP address is also used to help gather aggregated demographic information.

Changes

If In Car Solutions makes changes to any terms or conditions of this Privacy Agreement, the changes will be posted in this document.

We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this Agreement at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless we advise otherwise.

Privacy Policies of 3rd Party Websites

Please be aware that on our site we may have advertisements and links to other websites that may collect personal information about you. This Privacy Agreement does not cover the information practices or policies of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy agreements of all such sites, as their policies may be materially different from the ones covered in our Privacy Agreement.

Contacting us

In Car Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by emailing online.support@incarsolutions.com.au